Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

By using this web site you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in the terms and conditions of use.

Laurence Sweeney Photography Limited (registered company no. 9412438) (we, us, our, our business) is committed to protecting your privacy online. This privacy policy informs you what personal information we collect and the purposes for which it uses this information. This policy is regularly reviewed and may change from time to time. We suggest you regularly review this policy to keep pace with any changes because they govern the relationship between Laurence Sweeney Photography Limited and you the client.

Our website contains links to other websites. Where these are owned and operated by third parties, we do not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices or data supplied of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. Third party websites will usually have their own privacy policies, including in relation to cookies (see below) which you should review to satisfy yourself of their terms as they will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting them.

 

Disclosure

We will not disclose your information under any circumstances. The information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information.

We will from time to time collect information from you that does not reveal your personal identity, for example we may ask you to complete online polls. We use this information for editorial purposes, and occasionally for other internal purposes. This information is only used in aggregate form and is not connected to any name, address or other personal identifying information.

We process personal information for the purpose of providing a personalised service and providing you with information about products and services on offer.

We will record and monitor your use of our (this) website for internal purposes which may include analysis of usage, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports.

We may from time to time use your contact information to tell you about news or events, products or services, provided by our business.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to any of our websites, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of them, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

You may contact us at any time if you wish that we cease using your personal information.

There are links on our websites to third party web sites which Laurence Sweeney Photography Limited has no control over. We accept no responsibility or liability for any third party practices on third party websites. Data transmission over the Internet is never totally secure and whilst we try to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and therefore, you do so at your own risk.

 

Cookies and other Tracking Devices

Cookies are small data files that store information that are sent to and stored on your computer. They are used to identify you when you visit our website(s).

Cookies are primarily used to remember passwords, user names and preferences helping you to avoid the need to re-enter the data.

When using your web browser information relating to your computer such as the following will be collected and stored in a log file on databases which we control: Browser Type & Version, IP Address, Operating System, Local Time and Date (note: this list is not exhaustive however none of the information collected can be used to identify specific individuals).

The information collected is only used to conduct:

  • Website and system administration
  • Research and development
  • Anonymous user analysis

Information supplied via this website will not be disclosed to any unauthorised third party.

 

We have outlined below the cookies used on this website:

The services used on our website are Google Analytics, Bing Webmaster and Alexa Webmaster. These types of cookies are used to monitor how people use our website(s) and how they found us. These cookies don’t track any personal information and are used to analyse and improve the performance of our website. If you wish to opt out please use the links below:

 

Managing your Cookies

In most cases your device will be configured to accept cookies from the internet; however your browser program will offer the facility to change your cookie preferences. To find out how to change your browser’s settings please select from the following options:

PC / MAC Browsers

Mobile Devices

Please be aware that if you decide to limit or stop cookies, this may affect the extent to which certain websites will function on your device and may adversely impact your experience in terms of how you view and interact with a website.

 

Third Party Cookies:

In addition to those cookies stored on servers with which we control, you should be aware that third party websites (for which we have no control, ownership or responsibility for) will have their own specific Privacy / Cookie policies. You can find information relating to Social Media websites via the following links.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

How will I be informed if your policy changes?  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where we consider it appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Do cookies mean I could get cold calls or junk mail?  We never use the data gathered through cookies to contact you via post, phone or email.

Can cookies pass on my personal information to others?  Absolutely not. We do not pass any information on to Third Party companies unless we have your express permission.

For more information about our cookie policy or if you have any questions please contact us at laurence@laurencesweeneyphotography.com or call us on 0191 268 7330.

Additionally, you have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to access the information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions. If you wish to make an application to access this information please contact us on 07852 990362 or at Laurence Sweeney Photography Limited, 35 Palmers Green, Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE12 9HF.